Privacy Statement

Profunder Limited(“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (Data) on our website www.profunder.com (the “Website“) will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data.

Information we may collect from you

We only collect Data about you on the Website which you volunteer when you engage in the online loan application process, when you e-mail us or by using our online feedback forms. We may collect and process the following data about you:

– your name; – your email address; – the time and date of your visit; – information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to a service we provide, requesting information from us or submitting comments. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Website; – if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise), details of transactions carried out through our Website and the resources that you access.

When you access our Website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our Website. This information may be used to help us to improve our Website and the services we offer.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Companies or Employers

We will process all information uploaded by you to our site on the basis that you have complied with all your own obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts). In particular, we will operate on the basis that, where you are a company, employer or contractor, that you have obtained the express consent of all employees, contractors, agents, sub-contractors, customers or other persons whose personal information is uploaded by you to our site. Do not upload any personal information belonging to any person to our site without the express consent of that person.

Uses made of your data

We use your Data that we hold to:

• ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

• notify you about changes to our service.

We may provide Google Analytics with aggregate statistical information about our users. This information will not identify any person. We do not sell or exchange Data to third parties. We may however, use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. [We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.]We may use your Data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these through our Website, by email or by other electronic means. If you wish to stop the use of your Data for those purposes at any time please contact us (see contact us below).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our holding company and its subsidiaries, to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Profunder, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other sites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites including but not limited to our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Access to information and correction

You may request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. Any request to access your Data will be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to support@profunder.com.

If your Data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to support@profunder.com.

We will hold on to your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Website and related services to you or as required by law.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If We make any changes, We will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how We might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Website after We post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to support@profunder.com or sent in writing to Profunder Limited, Marine House, Clanwilliam Place, Dublin, D02 FY24, Ireland. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

If you’re ready to get started with your application, please click on the link below.

 Apply for a Loan